Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Privacy at the Western Australian Deaf Society

The Board of the Western Australian Deaf Society (ABN 18 317 780 170) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it collects, holds and administers. All people working with and for the Western Australian Deaf Society are required to be familiar and comply with the obligations set out in this Privacy Policy.

The Western Australian Deaf Society deals with personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) and it’s Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The Western Australian Deaf Society is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The Western Australian Deaf Society will:-

  1. Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function of providing services and improving service delivery
  2. Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered
  3. Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent
  4. Take reasonable steps to ensure the information it collects is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to the functions we perform
  5. Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorized access
  6. Only destroy records in accordance with the organization’s Records Management Policy
  7. Ensure information about our Privacy Policy is freely available in relevant publications and on the organization’s website;
  8. Give stakeholders the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or surveys
  9. Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction
  10. Only release personal information about a person with that person’s express permission (signed release form) or as required to do so by law

 

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal Information is any information that can be used to personally identify you, whether the information or opinion is:

  1. true or not; and
  2. recorded in a material form or not

 

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect will depend on how you interact with us. Typically we collect the following personal information:

  • Name (yours and that of other family members)
  • Date of birth
  • Street /Postal address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Service / program feedback
  • Online survey responses
  • Hearing status
  • Preferred communication mode
  • Transactional information such as credit card details or bank details in the event of a purchase from or donation to Deaf Children Australia
  • Staff / Volunteer information for human resources, finance and general administration purposes
  • Contractors / Partnership information to conduct administrative and business functions

 

How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from the person we are working with to provide service support
  • When you purchase a resource / service or make a financial donation
  • Through referral forms completed and submitted to us from third parties
  • During conversations and email exchanges between you and our representatives
  • When we obtain feedback from you about our services
  • When you register for our events, workshops or activities
  • When you subscribe to our newsletters
  • Through your access / use of our website
  • Through expressions of interest in employment or volunteering opportunities with our organisation
  • From publically available sources

 

For what purposes do we use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:-

  • to send you communications and information about our organisation that we consider may be of interest to you
  • to manage and maintain our service delivery
  • to respond to enquiries
  • to improve our services
  • to inform you about our services
  • to deliver a tailored service solution
  • to obtain feedback from you about our services
  • to update our records and keep contact details up to date
  • to enable you to subscribe to our website, newsletters, fundraising materials, register for events and workshops
  • with your express consent and for an authorized purpose to a third party
  • to process and respond to complaints
  • to comply with reporting requirements associated with government funding
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority

The Western Australian Deaf Society will not share, sell, rent or disclose your personal information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected unless

  1. such use is authorized or required by law
  2. you have consented to the use

If your information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, except when the Western Australian Deaf Society is required by law or a court/ tribunal order to retain the information.

 

How do we store and secure personal information?

The Western Australian Deaf Society makes every effort to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

We store personal information in order to ensure that we can manage and maintain communication with individuals and organisations we work with. The Western Australian Deaf Society holds personal information in either:-

  • Hard copy (paper based) format in secure access controlled offices; or
  • Electronic format (databases and email files) which requires login and passwords and are stored on our secure servers

 

Using the internet

When visiting the Western Australian Deaf Society website, a record of your visit is logged and information is automatically recorded for statistical purposes to enable us to analyse trends, administer the website, and improve this site and our services. This information does not identify you personally and the Western Australian Deaf Society does not track information about individuals and their visits.
Your web browser supplies information including:

  • your internet domain and the IP address from which you access our website
  • the type of web browser used
  • your computer’s operating system
  • the date and time you access the site
  • the pages you visit and any documents downloaded
  • If you followed a link to the Western Australian Deaf Society website from another website – the address of that website.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where otherwise required or authorized by law eg. In the event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the service provider’s log.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties on relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

The Western Australian Deaf Society’s website may at times offer interactive services such as forums, chat rooms or message boards to its users. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information about yourself or others when using these services, as any information that is disclosed in these services becomes public information.

The Western Australian Deaf Society’s website does not use cookies.

When the Western Australian Deaf Society receives information from you, either via email or any other means, the information is stored in a secure environment. Please be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet. Although the Western Australian Deaf Society has implemented security measures, it is not possible to provide absolute guarantees as to the security of data provided via online transmission. If you have concerns in this regard, the Western Australian Deaf Society has alternative methods of obtaining and providing information eg. mail, telephone and facsimile.

 

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy related complaint

The Western Australian Deaf Society is transparent about the personal information it collects and aims to ensure that the personal information is holds is accurate. You are entitled to access your personal information held by the Western Australian Deaf Society.

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information that we hold, please make your request in writing to the Privacy Officer by email wadeaf@wadeaf.org.au. We will provide you with access in the manner that you request where it is reasonable and practical to do so, except where we are entitled to deny access as permitted by the Privacy Act. The Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving your request.

If we deny your request for access or to correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for this and mechanisms available to you to complain about our refusal.

You may also use the above contact details to notify us of a privacy complaint that you may have against us if you think we have failed to comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement is effective from September 2014*. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

*Subject to QA Committee endorsement.

Video Cover